Page 6, 18th May 2007

18th May 2007
Page 6
Page 6, 18th May 2007 — LIVES REMEMBERED
Close

Report an error

Noticed an error on this page?
If you've noticed an error in this article please click here to report it.

Tags


Share


Related articles

Lightening Experience

Page 1 from 26th April 1985

Bishop Of Ferns

Page 10 from 6th November 1964

Fr Donal O'byrne, A Canon With A Reputation As A

Page 5 from 30th April 1999

New Irish Rector In Rome

Page 5 from 2nd February 1951

LIVES REMEMBERED

Mgr Donal Bambury was born on September 27, 1922. He died on April 18, 2007, aged 84.

Donal Bambury, who was born in the green county of Kerry, West Ireland, was ordained on June 23, 1947. He then moved to England for a curacy in Cudworth, South Yorkshire, in September of that year.

More curacies followed at St Patrick's, Sheffield (194853); St Nicholas, Leeds (1953-59); St Columba, Bradford (1960); St Joseph's, Bradford (1960-63); and again at St Columba, Bradford (1963-64).

He also had several appointments as parish priest: at Our Lady of Mount Cannel and St Mary Magdalene, Doncaster (1964-70); St Malachy's, Halifax (197071); and at St Brendan, Bradford (1971-79). His final, and most long-serving, role was that of parish priest for 23 years at St Alban's in Doncaster, South Yorkshire. In total, Fr Bambury's faithful ministry in the Leeds and Hallam dioceses spanned 60 years.

Much loved and respected by his parishioners, he was a fount of strength and support during the long miners' strike.

Mgr Bambury's service was recognised in his lifetime by the community he served; he was made a Freeman of the Borough by Doncaster Council, and also had the honour of having two new locally built areas named after him — Bambury Close and Bambury Bridge.

Mgr Bambury's death at St Anne's Rest Home in Burgh wallis, South Yorkshire, was a peaceful one. He had been resident chaplain of St Anne's since his retirement in 2002.

Fr Anthony Storey was born on March 6, 1919. He died on May 1, 2007, aged 88.

Anthony Joseph Francis Storey, one of six children, was born in Everingham, East Yorkshire.

He trained for the priesthood with his brother, Peter, at the English College, Rome, but at the outbreak of the Second World War the brothers were evacuated. They completed their studies at Stonyhurst College in Lancashire.

After ordination in 1943 Fr Storey was immediately sent to Christ College, Cambridge, where he completed a masters degree in 1946. He spent the following six years as assistant priest of St Joseph's, Middlesbrough, with two shorter appointments at Corpus Christ, Middlesbrough (1952-54), and Our Lady of Lourdes, Saltburnby-Sea, North Yorkshire (1954-55).

Before becoming a parish priest, Fr Storey spent 18 years in Hull ministering to students — combining the first seven of those years as an assistant priest at St Charles Borromeo and the remaining 11 as full-time Catholic chaplain to Hull University. He then succeeded his brother, Mgr Peter Storey, as parish priest of St Joseph's in Stokesley, North Yorkshire, where he spent six happy years. In 1979 he was moved to Brough Park and St Mary's and St Joseph's in Bedale, North Yorkshire, where he remained for two years.

Fr Storey's final 15 years of active ministry were spent serving the parish of Holy Cross in Cottingham, Northamptonshire (1981-96), after which he formally retired. However, over the next decade he continued with his active and fruitful ministry, of which the priests and people of Hull were truly appreciative.

He will be remembered, above all else, for his deep and profound knowledge of the history of the Church, which informed his memorable homilies and fascinating conversations, as well for his deep commitment to issues of justice and peace and his love of the natural world.

Fr Dominic Carey was born on August 3, 1921. He died on May 2, 2007, aged 85.

Patrick Dominic Carey was born at Ballyraggett in County Kilkenny. He was ordained at St Mary's, Kilkenny, on June 9, 1946, and held curacies at St Joseph's in Benwell, Newcastle upon Tyne (194649), and at St John's in Billingham, Cleveland (1949-65).

He was then appointed parish priest of Our Lady Star of the Sea in Horden, Co Durham, where he remained for the next 38 years. In 2003 Fr Carey retired to the Little Sisters of the Poor in High Barnes, Sunderland.




blog comments powered by Disqus