Page 5, 20th March 1970

20th March 1970
Page 5
Page 5, 20th March 1970 — Latin and the new rite
Close

Report an error

Noticed an error on this page?
If you've noticed an error in this article please click here to report it.

Tags

Organisations: Liverpool University

Share


Related articles

Saying Mass In Latin

Page 5 from 6th March 1970

Can Mass Still Be Said In Latin?

Page 5 from 27th February 1970

Question And Answer

Page 2 from 15th October 1971

Faceless Ones May Fear 'odious Comparisons'

Page 5 from 22nd October 1971

Roman Missal And New Rite Distinguished

Page 5 from 1st May 1970

Latin and the new rite

T WOULD be interested to

know what is the basis for a statement made by Fr. John Symon (February 27) in his reply to the question : "May the Mass be said in Latin?"

He asserts that once the local bishops have introduced the New Order, "all Masses, whether public or private, sung or said, in Latin or English must be according to the New Rite."

In an article published in L'Osservatore Romano on October 31 last, Fr. Annibale Bugnini wrote that the first Sunday of Advent would be "the first day on which the New Order in Latin can (not must) be used. The New and Old Rites will continue to co

cxist side by side until November 28, 1971."

Furthermore, the Pope, in his allocution to a general audience on November 26 last, said : "For the Latin text: Priests who celebrate in Latin, in private or also in. public in cases provided for by the legislation, may use either the Roman Missal or the New Rite until November 28, 1971."

Fr. Symon also conveys the impression that Article 50 of the Constitution on the Liturgy makes a statement about silent Masses. It speaks, in fact, of "devout, active participation" — which may be achieved in divers ways.

Alexandra Zaino (Miss) Liverpool University.




blog comments powered by Disqus