Page 7, 4th February 2000

4th February 2000
Page 7
Page 7, 4th February 2000 — Kneeling at the consecration
Close

Report an error

Noticed an error on this page?
If you've noticed an error in this article please click here to report it.

Tags


Share


Related articles

Prayer Is Once Again Proclaimed Aloud, And The People Are

Page 7 from 28th January 2000

Standing During The Canon From Mr Serge Bosson

Page 7 from 18th February 2000

Standing During The Canon

Page 7 from 28th January 2000

Standing For Prayer At Mass

Page 5 from 19th December 1969

The Liturgy And The People

Page 7 from 20th November 1936

Kneeling at the consecration

From Mr Neville Edwards

Sir, Section 21 of the General Instruction of the Roman Missal directs that the people should normally "kneel at the Consecration" as Dr Donald Withey states (Letters, 28 January).

It seems to me that the best practical way of following this instruction is to kneel from after the Sanctus until the end of the Eucharistic Prayer as we do at present. This is really an extended act of reverence "at the Consecration", and seems preferable to changes of posture being made by the people at other points within the Eucharistic Prayer, which would cause confusion.

Yours faithfully, NEVILLE EDWARDS Diss, Norfolk.




blog comments powered by Disqus